Santa Monica Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Santa Monica Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Santa Monica AreaConnect |  AreaConnect  

Santa Monica California Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Santa Monica CA Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Santa Monica Crime Index 39044406.84479.3
 
Santa Monica Violent Crimes 590666553.5
Santa Monica Murders 22.37
Santa Monica Rapes 2629.433.1
Santa Monica Robberies 256289205.8
Santa Monica Aggravated Assaults 306345.4336.5
 
Santa Monica Property Crimes 33143740.83906.1
Santa Monica Burglaries 733827.4813.2
Santa Monica Larceny/Thefts 21872468.62601.7
Santa Monica Motor Vehicle Thefts 394444.7501.5
 
Santa Monica Arsons 1  1213.55N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Santa Monica crime collection area population of 88,591.
  • Santa Monica crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Santa Monica crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Santa Monica

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Santa Monica crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Santa Monica crime level is worse than national average.

 SANTA MONICA STATISTICS
 Santa Monica Population: 84084
 Male Population: 40517
 Female Population: 43567
 Households: 44497
 Median Age: 39
 Average Household Size: 1.83
Santa Monica Population
Santa Monica Crime Level:

 MORE CA CRIME STATS
  Los Angeles
  San Diego
  San Francisco
  Sacramento
  San Jose
  Oakland
  Bakersfield
  Fresno
  Anaheim
  Long Beach
  Concord
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
© 2014 MDNH, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Link to AreaConnect Santa Monica | AreaConnect Home | Remove Personal Info
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement